This demonstrates the facility's sanitation procedures have been inadequate to effectively control microbiological contamination in the facility.
[…] FDA environmental swab subsample #(b)(4) collected from the food contact surface of the filleting table was positive for L. grayi.
2. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur for each kind of fish and fishery product you produce and have and implement a HACCP plan that lists the critical control points for each food safety hazard you identified in your hazard analysis, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied, and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your HACCP plans for scombroid and non-scombroid fish that are consumed as raw, RTE do not list critical control points to control cumulative time and temperature exposures for the unrefrigerated processing during (b)(4) to control pathogen growth and toxin formation and (for scombroid