The other firm, Zhoushan Haichang Co. Ltd, did not have a HACCP plan in place for swimming crab.
[…] You may find the Act, the seafood HACCP regulation and the 4th Edition of the Fish and Fisheries Products Hazards and Controls Guidance (the Hazards Guide) through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.External Link Disclaimer
Your significant deviations are as follows:
1. You must conduct a hazard analysis to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the critical control points, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(2). A critical control point is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(b) as a “point, step, or procedure in a food process at which control can be applied and a food safety hazard can as a result be prevented, eliminated, or reduced to acceptable levels.” However, your firm’s HACCP plan for Frozen (cut) swimming crab does not list the critical control point of labeling to control the food safety hazard of sulfites. Your current plan lists a (b)(4) critical limit for sulfites that allows acceptance of crabs with residues up to (b)(4) ppm.