The other firm, Zhoushan Haichang Co. Ltd, did not have a HACCP plan in place for swimming crab.
[…] If you choose not to declare the presence of sulfites on your labels and establish a critical control point in your plan, FDA recommends adjusting your current receiving critical limit to exclude raw material swimming crabs with residues of 10ppm or greater.
2. You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm's HACCP plan does not list the food safety hazard of allergens associated with the frozen cut swimming crab (crustacean).