Friday, October 28, 2022
[…] You may find the Act and FDA’s regulations through links in FDA's home page at www.fda.gov.External Link Disclaimer

At the conclusion of the inspection, the FDA investigators issued a Form FDA-483, Inspectional Observations, listing the violations found at your firm. To date, we have not received a response to the inspectional observations listed on the Form FDA-483.

Your serious violations were as follows:

Seafood HACCP:

1) You must have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(c)(1). A food safety hazard is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm’s Seafood HACCP plan for shelf stable RTE Whole Dried Shrimp and Ground Dried Shrimp products do not list the food safety hazard of allergens. Shrimp is a known allergen. Additionally, your firm does not have an allergen program.