Friday, January 17, 2020
[…] Seafood HACCP

 

Your significant violations of the seafood Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Point (HACCP regulation, 21 CFR Part 123 are as follows:

 

1.    You must conduct or have conducted for you a hazard analysis for each kind of fish and fishery product that you produce to determine whether there are food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur and have a HACCP plan that, at a minimum, lists the food safety hazards that are reasonably likely to occur, to comply with 21 CFR 123.6(a) and (c)(1). A “food safety hazard” is defined in 21 CFR 123.3(f) as "any biological, chemical, or physical property that may cause a food to be unsafe for human consumption." However, your firm’s HACCP plan for seafood salads does not list the food safety hazards of undeclared allergens and Clostridium botulinum growth and toxin formation. 

 

a.