Food Safety Humor
[…] On your Instagram page at https://www.instagram.com/sammysmilk, which we reviewed in February 2024:

o January 3, 2024, post: Instagram user “@mrs.patrice.e” commented, “Do you have a formula for babies 12 months and younger? Or just toddlers?” In response, “@sammysmilk” wrote, “@mrs.patrice.e we make one product that meets every FDA requirement for infant formula. You and your doctor can easily verify our label against their requirements on their website. Let us know we can best support you and your household.!!”

Your product is a new infant formula under section 412(c)(2) of the Act [21 U.S.C. § 350a(c)(2)] because you have not previously manufactured an infant formula. See also 21 CFR 106.3 (defining “new infant formula,” in part, as a formula “which has not previously been the subject of a submission under section 412(c)” of the Act). A person who introduces a new infant formula into interstate commerce must make a submission that complies with section 412(d)(1) of the Act [21 U.S.C. § 350a(d)(1)].