Food Safety Humor
[…] Labeling is not a substitute for adherence to good manufacturing practices or implementation of preventive controls."

The company also tried to say brown sugar was a natural flavor.  "Flavor were not declared on the label, and you stated that the Brown Sugar Powder and the (b)(4) ingredients meet the definition of “Natural Flavors” and are considered to be included as that on the label. According to 21 CFR § 101.22(a)(3), the term “natural flavor” means “the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.” Natural flavors include the natural essence or extractives obtained from plants listed in 21 CFR §§ 182.10, 182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and Part 184, and the substances listed in 21 CFR § 172.510. If these ingredients do not meet the definition of natural flavor contained in 21 CFR §