Food Safety Humor
[…] For example, firms may choose to voluntarily place allergen advisory statements on products to alert consumers to the possible presence of major food allergens due to cross-contact. Any allergen advisory statement must be truthful and not misleading.

During the state inspection, the inspector questioned why the Brown Sugar Powder and (b)(4) - Flavor were not declared on the label, and you stated that the Brown Sugar Powder and the (b)(4) ingredients meet the definition of “Natural Flavors” and are considered to be included as that on the label. According to 21 CFR § 101.22(a)(3), the term “natural flavor” means “the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive, protein hydrolysate, distillate, or any product of roasting, heating or enzymolysis, which contains the flavoring constituents derived from a spice, fruit or fruit juice, vegetable or vegetable juice, edible yeast, herb, bark, bud, root, leaf or similar plant material, meat, seafood, poultry, eggs, dairy products, or fermentation products thereof, whose significant function in food is flavoring rather than nutritional.” Natural flavors include the natural essence or extractives obtained from plants listed in 21 CFR §§ 182.10, 182.20, 182.40, and 182.50 and Part 184, and the substances listed in 21 CFR § 172.510. If these ingredients do not meet the definition of natural flavor contained in 21 CFR §